Press Release
Public Health

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

The Boil Water Advisory for Snoqualmie Pass Area is Lifted

Kittitas County, WA - 02/01/2018 - The Snoqualmie Pass Utility District water system is no longer under a boil water advisory. Residents within the Snoqualmie Pass Utility District (Snoqualmie Summit and Village, Alpental, Yellowstone, Conifer, and Hyak) may use their tap water for drinking and every day normal uses.

The Kittitas County Public Health Department (KCPHD) Environmental Health staff will be working with local businesses in the area today to assist them during the reopening process.  “Business will need to wash, rinse, and sanitize with uncontaminated water prior to opening,” asserts Environmental Health Supervisor Tristen Lamb.  “Every food surface, food prep tool/equipment, and even ice machines, will need to be addressed prior to food establishments opening.” 
 
According to the Snoqualmie Pass Utility District, the water is chlorinated and has been tested and the District will continue to collect bacteriological samples as a precaution.  The District also urges residents to flush their line if they experience air and/or turbidity.
 
For more information about KCPHD’s work with food establishments in the area, please contact KCPHD at 509-962-7515.  For questions about the rescinded boil water alert or questions about the District’s water system, please contact the Snoqualmie Pass Utility District at 425-434-6600 or visit their website at www.snopass.org.
 

Kittitas County, from the Cascades to the Columbia, and online at http://co.kittitas.wa.us

###

Contact: Kasey Knutson, Public Information Officer, 509-962-7515