Elected Officials

County* 205 W 5th AVE, Ellensburg
Assessor Marsha Weyand 2018
Auditor Jerald Pettit 2018
Clerk Val Barschaw 2018
Commissioner
   #1 Paul Jewell 2020 View interactive map
Download District 1 map
   #2 Laura Osiadacz 2020 View interactive map
Download District 2 map
   #3 Obie DJ O'Brien 2018 View interactive map
Download District 3 map
Coroner Nicholas Henderson 2018  
District Court Judge
   Lower County Jim Hurson 2018
   Upper County Darrel Ellis 2018
Prosecuting Attorney Greg Zempel 2018
Sheriff Gene Dana 2018
Superior Court Judge
   Department 1 Candace Hooper 2020
   Department 2 Scott Sparks 2020
Treasurer Brett Wachsmith 2018
 
Public Utility District #1* 1400 Vantage Hwy, Ellensburg
#1 Paul Rogers 2020
#2 Shan Rowbotham 2018
#3 Joe O'Leary 2020
 
Hospital District #1** 603 S Chestnut, Ellensburg Elected 'at large'
#1 Liahna Armstrong 2019
#2 Bob Davis 2019
#3 Erica Libenow 2021
#4 Bob Crowe - appointed 2017
#5 Matthew Altman 2021
 
Hospital District #2** 505 Power St., Cle Elum Elected 'at large'
#1 C. Fred Benjamin 2017
#2 Hartwig H. Vatheuer 2019
#3 Kevin T. Nicholson 2021
#4 Floyd Rogalski 2019
#5 Claire Hein Nicholls 2017
 
School District #7* 3600 Umptanum RD, Ellensburg Elected 'at large'
#1 Marlene Pfeifer 2017
#2 Jill Pennington 2019
#3 Louise Z. Acheson 2019
#4 Jack Powell 2017
#5 Rodney Van Orman 2019
 
School District #28* PO Box 8 Easton Elected 'at large'
#1 Chris Helgeson 2017
#2 Jennifer Knox - appointed 2017
#3 Mike Fudge - appointed 2017
#4 Lynn Lopez 2019
#5 Amy Grove - appointed 2019
 
School District #119* 105 W Bartlett AVE, Selah Elected 'at large'
#1 Norma Smith 2017
#2 Kelliann Ergeson 2017
#3 Jeff Hartwick 2019
#4 Kathy Lambert 2019
#5 Jamie Morford 2019
 
School District #400* PO Box 150, Thorp Elected by 'Director District'
#1 B. Keith Salyer 2017
#2 Carol Johnson 2019
#3 Tamara McDonnell-Holmes 2017
#4 Rachel Carlson 2017
#5 Loretta Bushbaum 2019
 
School District #401* 1300 E 3rd AVE, Ellensburg Elected by 'Director District'
#1 Curtis Bull 2017
#2 Dan Shissler 2019
#3 Heather Hazlett 2017
#4 Jonathan Leonard 2019
#5 Jennifer Hackett 2019
 
School District #403* PO Box 599, Kittitas Elected by 'Director District'
#1 Patricia Clerf 2017
#2 Brian Stickney 2019
#3 Mike Lowe 2019
#4 Paul D. Johnson 2017
#5 Jeff Wallace 2017
 
School District #404* 2690 SR 903, Cle Elum Elected by 'Director District'
#1 Gar Hill 2019
#2 Richard Seay 2017
#3 Deanna R. Winchester 2019
#4 John Hein 2017
#5 Claire Lucke 2017
 
City of Cle Elum* 119 W 1st, Cle Elum Elected 'at large'
Mayor Jay McGowan 2019
Council #1 vacant 2017
#2 Ken Ratliff 2019
#3 Christine Simpson - appointed 2019
#4 Mickey Holz 2017
#5 Steven Harper 2017
#6 Tom Hastings - appointed 2019
#7 - 2 year term Ron Spears 2017
 
City of Ellensburg* 501 N Anderson ST, Ellensburg Elected 'at large'
#1 Nancy Lillquist 2017
#2 Rich Elliott 2017
#3 Mary Morgan 2017
#4 Bruce Tabb 2019
#5 David Miller 2019
#6 Jill Scheffer 2019
#7 Chris Herion 2019
 
City of Kittitas* PO Box 719, Kittitas Elected 'at large'
Mayor Lou Whitford 2017
#1 John Camarata 2017
#2 Jasen Carlson - appointed 2017
#3 Jerry Gilmour 2019
#4 Ben Whitehurst 2019
#5 Pat Cort - appointed 2019
 
City of Roslyn* PO Box 451, Roslyn Elected 'at large'
Mayor Geoff Scherer 2019
#1 Derek Gruber 2019
#2 Edmond (Andy) Januszkiewicz 2019
#3 Scott Gray 2017
#4 Cordy Cooke 2019
#5 Doug Kilgore - appointed 2017
#6 Mitch Long 2017
#7 - 2 year term Nolan Weis 2017
 
Town of South Cle Elum* PO Box 160, South Cle Elum
Mayor James L. DeVere 2019
Council Elected 'at large'
#1 Dave Allenbaugh 2017
#2 John Williams 2017
#3 Shari Murray 2019
#4 Gary Kasowski 2019
#5 Lynn Cooke 2017
 
Fire District #1** PO Box 34, Thorp Elected 'at large'
#1 Brian Carlson 2021
#2 Craig A. George 2019
#3 Charles Iler 2017
 
Fire District #2** 2020 Vantage Hwy, Ellensburg Elected 'at large'
#1 R. John Smith 2019
#2 Pat Clerf 2017
#3 Glenn Huffman 2021
#4 Neil O'Neill 2021
#5 Neal Houser 2017
 
Fire District #3** PO Box 52, Easton Elected 'at large'
#1 Leonard Lopez 2017
#2 Steven M. Jensen 2019
#3 Lapsed 2021
 
Fire District #4** PO Box 1101, Vantage Elected 'at large'
#1 William Rose III 2019
#2 Bryan Stockdale 2021
#3 Chris Cutlip 2017
 
Fire District #6** PO Box 328, Ronald Elected 'at large'
#1 Denise Lindstrom 2021
#2 Ken Sutton 2019
#3 Kenneth Selzler 2017
 
Fire District #7** PO Box 777, South Cle Elum Elected 'at large'
#1 Robert Cernick 2019
#2 Kent Verbeck 2017
#3 Calvin Beedle 2021
 
Fire District #8** PO Box 618, Easton Elected 'at large'
#1 Teri Sittauer 2019
#2 Jerry Watts 2017
#3 Bill Campbell 2021
 
Fire District #51** PO Box 99, Snoqualmie Pass Elected 'at large'
#1 Heather Dean 2019
#2 William J. Powers Jr. 2017
#3 Lloyd Holman 2021
 
Water District #2** PO Box 116, Ronald Elected 'at large'
#1 Vernon Swesey 2019
#2 James Burch 2017
#3 Tony Bergamin 2021
 
Water District #3** PO 68 Box, Easton Elected 'at large'
#1 Jeff Lowrey 2017
#2 Terry Hill 2019
#3 Tom Pentin 2021
 
Water District #4** PO Box 86, Thorp Elected 'at large'
#1 John R. (Jack) Matthews III 2019
#2 Robert Eddings 2017
#3 Jarred Fudacz 2021
 
Water District #5** PO Box 262, Cle Elum Elected 'at large'
#1 Joyce A. Jones 2021
#2 Fred Marion 2017
#3 Terry Guilford 2019
 
Water District #6** PO Box 71, Vantage Elected 'at large'
#1 Eric Lind 2017
#2 Chris Cutlip 2019
#3 Harold A. Kortum 2021
 
Water District #7** PO Box 161, Thorp Elected 'at large'
#1 Carl Nelson 2021
#2 Letha Ihrke 2017
#3 Sherry Pepke - appointed 2019
 
Cemetery District #1** PO Box 58, Thorp Elected 'at large'
#1 Paul Sander 2019
#2 Jacqueline D. Davis 2017
#3 Ron Page 2021
 
Snoqualmie Pass Utility District** PO Box 131, Snoqualmie Pass Elected 'at large'
#1 Bill Powers 2019
#2 Norm Craven 2017
#3 Jay Wiseman 2021
 
Park and Rec. Dist. #1 PO Box 1064, Roslyn
#1 John Storch 2019
#2 Craig Mabie - appointed 2017
#3 Gabe Ergler - appointed 2017
#4 Van Peterson - appointed 2017
#5 Audrey Malek - appointed 2019

*4 year term unless otherwise noted or unless position is being elected for an unexpired term.
**6 year term unless otherwise noted or unless position is being elected for an unexpired term.
*** Filings taken in Yakima County

All "County" positions are partisan except superior and district court judges. Superior and district court judges and all other positions are non-partisan.

Any Appointed position will be up for election during the next scheduled election for that entity.

For updates or suggestions, please contact elections@co.kittitas.wa.us.