205 W 5th Ave Ellensburg, WA 98926-2887
[…] (Ord. 2005-31, 2005)
16.08.015 Repealed. ( Ord. 2012-006 , 2012; Ord. 2011-013 , 2011; Ord. 2010-014 , 2010; Ord. 2005-31, 2005)
16.08.020 Alley. "Alley" means a strip of land dedicated to public use providing vehicular and pedestrian access to the rear side of properties which abut and are served by a public road. (Ord. 2005-31, 2005)
16.08.022 Agricultural activities.
"Agricultural activities" has the same definition as RCW 90.58.065(2)(a), which is "agricultural uses and practices including, but not limited to: Producing, breeding, or increasing agricultural products; rotating and changing agricultural crops; allowing land used for agricultural activities to lie fallow in which it is plowed and tilled but left unseeded; allowing land used for agricultural activities to lie dormant as a result of adverse agricultural market conditions; allowing land used for agricultural activities to lie dormant because the land is enrolled in a local, state, or federal conservation program, or the land is subject to a conservation easement; conducting agricultural operations; maintaining, repairing, and replacing agricultural equipment; maintaining, repairing, and replacing agricultural facilities, provided that the replacement facility is no closer to the shoreline than the original facility; and maintaining agricultural lands under production or cultivation". (Ord. 2014-015, 2014)
16.08.024 Agricultural products.
"Agricultural products" has the same definition as RCW 90.58.065(2)(b), which "includes but is not limited to horticultural, viticultural, floricultural, vegetable, fruit, berry, grain, hops, hay, straw, turf, sod, seed, and apiary products; feed or forage for livestock; Christmas trees; hybrid cottonwood and similar hardwood trees grown as crops and harvested within twenty years of planting; and livestock including both the animals themselves and animal products including but not limited to meat, upland finfish, poultry and poultry products, and dairy products." (Ord. 2014-015, 2014)
16.08.026 Agricultural equipment and agricultural facilities.
"Agricultural equipment" and "agricultural facilities" have the same definition as RCW 90.58.065(2)(c), which "includes, but is not limited to: (i) The following used in agricultural operations: Equipment; machinery; constructed shelters, buildings, and ponds; fences; upland finfish rearing facilities; water diversion, withdrawal, conveyance, and use equipment and facilities including but not limited to pumps, pipes, tapes, canals, ditches, and drains; (ii) corridors and facilities for transporting personnel, livestock, and equipment to, from, and within agricultural lands; (iii) farm residences and associated equipment, lands, and facilities; and (iv) all other agricultural activities or allowed uses