Press Release
Public Health

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

New fish consumption advice for Hanford Reach, Columbia River

Kittitas County, WA - 09/01/2017 - OLYMPIA – The Washington State Department of Health recently added the 150-mile stretch of the Columbia River from McNary Dam to the I-90 bridge near Vantage to its growing list of waterways with fish consumption advisories.

After testing levels of mercury and polychlorinated biphenyls – commonly known as PCBs –in six fish species found in that section of the Columbia River, DOH recommends the following meal limits:

DO NOT EAT: Northern pikeminnow
1 meal per month: Carp, mountain whitefish, white sturgeon
2 meals per month: Bridgelip sucker, largemouth bass, walleye
4 meals per month: Smallmouth bass
Healthy choices: Lamprey, salmon, shad and steelhead

Fish is a nutritious source of protein and Omega-3 fatty acids, and DOH recommends eating at least two seafood meals per week as part of a heart healthy diet. To reduce your exposure to contaminants in fish, eat a variety of fish from a variety of sources. Before you fish, check for advisories at www.doh.wa.gov/fish or call 1-877-485-7316.

The DOH website is your source for a healthy dose of information. Also, find us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Kittitas County, from the Cascades to the Columbia, and online at http://co.kittitas.wa.us

###

Contact: Liz Coleman, Environmental Public Health Office 360-481-2016
Julie Graham, Strategic Communications Office 360-810-1628